Programme

Saturday, 23th July


10:00-19:00: Opening Hours of the Event Office (EO) in Águeda (EC)


Sunday, 24th July


09:00-19:00: Opening Hours of the EO in Águeda (EC)

11:00-15:00: Model events Sprint and Relay (Cantanhede)

15:00: Deadline for names/start group allocation for sprint competitions at the EC

17:30: Team Leaders meeting (TLM) at Mealhada (WMTBOC, JWMTBOC, EYMTBOC and WCup)

18:30: Opening Ceremony (Mealhada)


Monday, 25th July - Sprint at Cantanhede


09:00-13:00: Opening hours of the Event Office at the Sprint arena (Cantanhede)

11:00: Start for Sprint EYMTBOC

11:05: Finish quarantine activated

12:00: Start for Sprint JWMTBOC

12:30: Start quarantine activated

12:35: Finish quarantine finished

13:00: Start for Sprint WMTBOC

14:30: Start for Sprint Open Classes

15:30: Prize giving ceremony for Sprint (Cantanhede) - EYMTBOC, JWMTBOC, WMTBOC, Open

16:00-20:00: Opening hours of the Event Office at the EC

 

Tuesday, 26th July - Unofficial Mass Start and Model Event at Luso


09:00-13:00: Opening hours of the Event Office at the Unofficial Mass Start arena (Luso)

10:00: Mass Start for ME + M20

10:10: Mass Start for WE + W20

10:30: Mass Start for M17, M40, M45, M50, M55, M60, M65, M70, M75

10:40: Mass Start for W17, W40, W45, W50, W55, W60, W65, W70, W75

12:00-16:00: Model Events Middle and Long distances at Luso-Mealhada

14:00-19:00: Opening hours of the Event Office at EC

16:00: Deadline for names/start group allocation for Middle distance competitions at the EC

17:00: Masters Series Information session at EC (Águeda)

18:00: Team Leaders meeting at EC (Águeda)


Wednesday, 27th July - Middle Distance


08:30-15:00: Opening hours of the Event Office at the Middle distance arena

10:00: Start for middle distance course (full details in B4)

10:05: Finish quarantine activated

11:30: Start quarantine activated

11:35: Finish quarantine finished

14:30: Prize giving ceremony for Middle distance (full details in B4)

16:00-19:00: Opening hours of the Event Office at EC

 

Thursday, 28th July - Rest Day


10:00-20:00: Opening hours of the Event Office at the EC

15:00: Deadline for names/start group allocation for Long distance competitions at EC

18:00: Team Leaders Meeting at EC

 

Friday, 29th July - Long Distance


09:00-20:00: Opening hours of the Event Office at the EC

10:00: Start for Long distance course (full details in B4)

11:45: Start quarantine activated.

15:00: Deadline for names/start group allocation for Relay competitions at the EC

17:00: Prize giving ceremony for Long distance (full details in B4)

18:00: Team Leaders Meeting at EC


Saturday, 30th July - Relay


08:30-15:00: Opening hours of the Event Office at the Relay arena (Mealhada)

09:00: Mass start first leg Relay (full details in B4)

14:00: Prize giving ceremony for Relay

16:00-20:00 Opening hours of the Event Office (EC)

19:00: Closing Ceremony and Party MTBO’16 at Cantanhede


Sunday, 31th July
Teams Departures

The program might be subject to changes due to decisions of the IOF Council or MTBO Commission

Organizers

Entities

IOF - International Orienteering Federation
www.orienteering.org

POF - Portuguese Orienteering Federation
www.fpo.pt

CMAgueda - Municipality of Águeda
www.cm-agueda.pt

CMCantanhede - Municipality of Cantanhede
www.cm-cantanhede.pt

CMMealhada - Municipality of Mealhada
www.cm-mealhada.pt

 

Organization Team

Event Director: Augusto Almeida

Deputy Event Directors:
Carlos Ferreira, António Amador and Jacinto Eleutério

Event Center: Jorge Simões

Maps: Alexandre Reis

Courses: Alexandre Reis and Carlos Simões

IT: Nuno Leite

Media: Fernando Costa

 

Event controlling

IOF Senior Event Advisor: Jan Eg Pedersen / DEN
National Controller: Tiago Fernandes / POR



Contacts

Federação Portuguesa de Orientação-FPO
Estrada da Vieira, 4 - Bairro Florestal - Pedreanes
P - 2430-401 Marinha Grande - PORTUGAL

Tel.: (00) (351) 244575074
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


MEDIA
For media questions, use contacts above.
For media entries and/or entries of Federations representatives see bulletin 3.

 





    Partners:
                                                                                               Media Partners:

    ipdj cmagueda cmcantanhede cmmealhada     edprenovaveis orievents

    Sponsors:
   vitalis fermaq diferencial pontodori delta cavesprimavera marquesmarialva docealhada

Copyright Federação Portuguesa de Orientação © 2015. All Rights Reserved.